Utility Container

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Container (Do Not Edit)

Site Info Container

Our People

Faculty & Staff 2019-20

67%: Earned advanced degrees

6: SEM Alumnae

8: Languages American Sign, Dutch, French, Hindi, Japanese, Mandarin, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Telugu, Ukranian

10: Current or past SEM parents or grandparents

14: Attended SEM or another girls' school and/or a women's college

 

Our extraordinarily accomplished and interesting faculty will always be the cornerstone of education at SEM. Our arts teachers are practicing professionals and many of our staff and faculty are involved in nonprofits as volunteers and/or board members. 
 
Our small and selective nature ensures the faculty's ability to mentor students and personally commit to a girl’s success.

Contacts:

Head of School
Helen L. Marlette, P'13 

Assistant Head of School for Community Life
Natalie Stothart 

Assistant Head of School for Academics & Equity
 Kanika Durland

Director of Day Admission
 Alexandra Tramposch

Director of Enrollment & Residential Admission
Laura F. Munson '79, P'19 & P'21

Director of Athletics
Kacie Mills

Director of Communications
Erin Kelly P'13 & P'17

Director of Development
Amity Lippes Mann

Director of Finance
Denise Merrell

Director of Maintenance & Buildings
Jim Cody

Director of Summer Programs
 Elizabeth Coffey

Director of Technology
 Beth Adamczyk

Dean of Students
Eva Cunningham

Dean of Teaching & Learning
Caitlin Littlefield

College Counselor
Molly Greene '98

Community Counselor
Karen Knab

Beth Adamczyk

Beth Adamczyk

Director of Technology, Computer Science Faculty
Liz Barton

Liz Barton

Receptionist
Samantha Basile

Samantha Basile

Science Faculty, Freshman Class Advisor
Caitlin Cass

Caitlin Cass

Fine Arts Faculty, Art Teacher
James Cody

James Cody

Maintenance and Facilities Director
Elizabeth Coffey

Elizabeth Coffey

Science Faculty, History Faculty, Director of Summer Programs
Eva Cunningham

Eva Cunningham

Dean of Students
Susan Drozd

Susan Drozd

Fine Arts Chair, Theatre Teacher
Matt Durkin

Matt Durkin

English Faculty
Kanika Durland

Kanika Durland

Assistant Head of School for Academics & Equity, English Faculty
Isabelle Fisher

Isabelle Fisher

Foreign Language Faculty, French Teacher
Christine Gillis

Christine Gillis

Residential Coordinator, Lipke House Director
Jennifer Goetz-Bixby

Jennifer Goetz-Bixby

Math & Science Faculty, Schedule Coordinator
Molly Greene '98

Molly Greene '98

Director of College Counseling, History Faculty
Wen Guo

Wen Guo

Foreign Language Faculty, Mandarin Teacher
Janelle Harb

Janelle Harb

Computer Science Faculty
Courtney Heaps

Courtney Heaps

Math Faculty
Douglas Hopkins

Douglas Hopkins

History Faculty
Kyle Hopkins

Kyle Hopkins

Health / Leadership Faculty
Julianna Jordan '05

Julianna Jordan '05

Alumnae Relations Coordinator
Erin Kelly

Erin Kelly

Director of Communications
Karen Knab

Karen Knab

School Community Counselor
Ann Leslie

Ann Leslie

Receptionist
Beth Lewitzky

Beth Lewitzky

Librarian
Caitlin Littlefield

Caitlin Littlefield

Dean of Teaching and Learning, Math Faculty
Gabriela Lyons

Gabriela Lyons

Foreign Language Faculty, Spanish & French Teacher, Niscah House Parent
Jesse Mank

Jesse Mank

English Faculty
Helen Marlette

Helen Marlette

Head of School
Roland Martin

Roland Martin

Fine Arts Faculty, Music Teacher
Lindsay Mathias '11

Lindsay Mathias '11

Communications & Admission Fellow
Heather McCarthy

Heather McCarthy

English Language Learner Support, Math Faculty
Denise Merrell

Denise Merrell

Director of Finance
Carey Miller

Carey Miller

English & History Faculty
Nancy Miller

Nancy Miller

Gift Records & Database Manager
Kacie Mills

Kacie Mills

Athletic Director
Ann More '79

Ann More '79

Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Ashley Morlock

Ashley Morlock

Director of Annual Fund
Laura Munson '79

Laura Munson '79

Director of Admission & Enrollment
Dolores Pasciak

Dolores Pasciak

Math Faculty
Dijana Šavija

Dijana Šavija

Foreign Language Faculty, Spanish Teacher
Jessica Silverstein

Jessica Silverstein

English & History Faculty
Kim Skomra, BS RN

Kim Skomra, BS RN

School Nurse
Natalie Stothart

Natalie Stothart

Assistant Head of School for Community Life
Daniel Tomaka

Daniel Tomaka

IT Help Desk
Alexandra Tramposch

Alexandra Tramposch

Director of Day Admission
Andrea Wagner

Andrea Wagner

Math Faculty
Tammy Wetzel

Tammy Wetzel

Fine Arts Faculty, Photo & Graphic Arts Teacher
Joanie Wienckowski

Joanie Wienckowski

Science Faculty
Rebecca Wing '08

Rebecca Wing '08

Fine Arts Faculty, Art Teacher
Alison Wright

Alison Wright

English Faculty
Pradeep Yerramsetty

Pradeep Yerramsetty

Science Faculty, Oishei House Parent