Utility Container

Mobile Menu Trigger (container)

Off Canvas Container (Do Not Edit)

Site Info Container

Our People

Faculty & Staff Facts
2020-21

28: Possess advanced degrees including 5 PhDs, 2 JDs.

5: SEM Alumnae

8: Languages American Sign, Dutch, French, Hindi, Italian, Japanese, Mandarin, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Telugu, Ukrainian

10: Current or past SEM parents or grandparents

12: Attended SEM or another girls' school and/or a women's college

 

Our extraordinarily accomplished and interesting faculty will always be the cornerstone of education at SEM. Our arts teachers are practicing professionals and many of our staff and faculty are involved in nonprofits as volunteers and/or board members. 
 
Our small and selective nature ensures the faculty's ability to mentor students and personally commit to a girl’s success.

 

2020-21
Class Advisors 

Freshman Class: Samantha Basile
Sophomore Class: Kyle Hopkins
Junior Class: Kacie Mills
Senior Class: Jessica Silverstein

Department chairs

Computer Science/Technology
Beth Adamczyck

English
Alison Wright

Fine Arts
Susan Drozd

Foreign Language
Dijana Šavija

Health/Leadership
Kyle Hopkins

History
Douglas Hopkins

Math
Courtney Heaps

Science
Joanie Wienckowski

 

Contacts:

Head of School
Helen L. Marlette P'13 

Assistant Head of School
Natalie Stothart 

Director of Institutional Advancement
Molly Greene '98

Director of Communications
Erin Kelly P'13 & '17

Director of Enrollment & Residential Admission
Laura F. Munson '79, P'19 & 21

Director of Day Admission
 Alexandra Tramposch

Director of Finance
Denise Merrell

Director of Technology
 Beth Adamczyk

Director of Maintenance & Buildings
Jim Cody

Director of Athletics
Kacie Mills

Acting Director of College Counseling, Director of Equity
 Kanika Durland

Community Counselor
Karen Knab

Dean of Students
Eva Cunningham

Director of Summer Programs
 Elizabeth Coffey

Beth Adamczyk

Beth Adamczyk

Director of Technology, Computer Science Faculty
Liz Barton

Liz Barton

Receptionist
Samantha Basile

Samantha Basile

Science Faculty, Freshman Class Advisor
Caitlin Cass

Caitlin Cass

Fine Arts Faculty, Art Teacher
James Cody

James Cody

Maintenance and Facilities Director
Elizabeth Coffey

Elizabeth Coffey

Science Faculty, Director of Summer Programs
Eva Cunningham

Eva Cunningham

Dean of Students
Susan Drozd

Susan Drozd

Fine Arts Department Chair, Theatre Teacher
Matt Durkin

Matt Durkin

English Faculty
Kanika Durland

Kanika Durland

Acting Director of College Counseling, Director of Equity, English Faculty
Isabelle Fisher

Isabelle Fisher

Foreign Language Faculty, French Teacher
Christine Gillis

Christine Gillis

Residential Coordinator, Lipke House Director
Jennifer Goetz-Bixby

Jennifer Goetz-Bixby

Math & Science Faculty, Schedule Coordinator
Molly Greene '98

Molly Greene '98

Director of Institutional Advancement
Wen Guo

Wen Guo

Foreign Language Faculty, Mandarin Teacher, Wendt House Director
Janelle Harb

Janelle Harb

Computer Science Faculty
Courtney Heaps

Courtney Heaps

Math Department Chair
Douglas Hopkins

Douglas Hopkins

History Department Chair
Kyle Hopkins

Kyle Hopkins

Health/Leadership Department Chair, Sophomore Class Advisor
Julianna Jordan '05

Julianna Jordan '05

Alumnae Relations Coordinator
Erin Kelly

Erin Kelly

Director of Communications
Karen Knab

Karen Knab

School Community Counselor
Ann Leslie

Ann Leslie

College Counseling
Gabriela Lyons

Gabriela Lyons

Foreign Language Faculty, Spanish & French Teacher
Jesse Mank

Jesse Mank

English Faculty
Helen Marlette

Helen Marlette

Head of School
Roland Martin

Roland Martin

Fine Arts Faculty, Music Teacher
Lindsay Mathias '11

Lindsay Mathias '11

Communications & Admission Associate
Denise Merrell

Denise Merrell

Director of Finance
Carey Miller

Carey Miller

English & History Faculty
Nancy Miller

Nancy Miller

Gift Records & Database Manager
Kacie Mills

Kacie Mills

Athletic Director, Junior Class Advisor
Ann More '79

Ann More '79

Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Ashley Morlock

Ashley Morlock

Director of Annual Fund
Laura Munson '79

Laura Munson '79

Director of Admission & Enrollment
Dolores Pasciak

Dolores Pasciak

Math Faculty, Department Chair
Dijana Šavija

Dijana Šavija

Foreign Language Department Chair, Spanish Teacher
Jessica Silverstein

Jessica Silverstein

English & History Faculty, Senior Class Advisor
Kim Skomra, BS RN

Kim Skomra, BS RN

School Nurse
Liberty Snyder

Liberty Snyder

Bookkeeper
Natalie Stothart

Natalie Stothart

Assistant Head of School for Community Life
Daniel Tomaka

Daniel Tomaka

IT Help Desk
Alexandra Tramposch

Alexandra Tramposch

Director of Day Admission
Andrea Wagner

Andrea Wagner

Math Faculty
Tammy Wetzel

Tammy Wetzel

Fine Arts Faculty, Digital Media Teacher
Joanie Wienckowski

Joanie Wienckowski

Science Department Chair
Alison Wright

Alison Wright

English Department Chair
Pradeep Yerramsetty

Pradeep Yerramsetty

Science Faculty, Oishei House Director